WEEK 7 · THU OCT 22FINAL

Shaded = the better side of each row. Rows with no clear “better” (plays, drives, attempts, penalties, possession) aren’t shaded. Efficiency, What it cost them and Early vs late downs use the nflfastR/rbsdm play filter, so a team’s EPA/play here can differ from its season figure on the team pages; Team stats follows the official box-score conventions instead.

NEEfficiencyCHI

+0.15(52)EPA / play(plays)+0.18(68)
+0.37(37)↳ Passing+0.38(41)
−0.40(15)↳ Rushing−0.13(27)
46%Success rate46%
57%↳ Passing51%
20%↳ Rushing37%
37%1st down rate28%
49%↳ Passing37%
7%↳ Rushing15%
4(8%)Explosive plays(rate)10(15%)
2(5%)↳ Passing(20+ yd completion)8(20%)
2(13%)↳ Rushing(10+ yd run)2(7%)
−7(TO −1, expl −6)Toxic differential(turnovers + explosives)+7(TO +1, expl +6)

NETeam statsCHI

201st downs21
15↳ Passing 1st downs13
3↳ Rushing 1st downs5
2↳ 1st downs from penalties3
2-7↳ 3rd down efficiency4-13
0-1↳ 4th down efficiency2-2
50Total plays66
380Total yards405
10Total drives10
7.6Yards per play6.1
310Passing289
24/31↳ Comp/Att22/33
9.4↳ Yards per pass8.0
1↳ Interceptions thrown0
2-11↳ Sacks-yards lost3-19
70Rushing116
17↳ Rushing attempts30
4.1↳ Yards per rush3.9
1-2Red zone(made-att)3-4
10-71Penalties9-69
1Turnovers0
0↳ Fumbles lost0
1↳ Interceptions thrown0
0Defensive / special teams TDs0
27:36Possession32:24

Why the play counts differ. Efficiency counts every run and dropback the way nflfastR and rbsdm.com do, including sacks, scrambles, plays wiped out by penalties and 2-point tries, so NE has 52 plays there and 50 in the official total above. Rushing attempts count kneel-downs and QB scrambles, while rush plays are the designed runs in that efficiency set, which is why NE shows 17 attempts and 15 rush plays.

NEWhat it cost themCHI

−5.3EPA lost to turnovers0.0
−4.5EPA lost to sacks−3.6
−12.1EPA lost to penalties−8.3

A strip-sack counts in both the sack row and the turnover row.

NEEarly vs late downsCHI

+0.28(44)Early downs(1st–2nd) EPA / play+0.13(52)
50%↳ Success rate44%
−0.61(8)Late downs(3rd–4th) EPA / play+0.34(16)
25%↳ Success rate50%

Passing

PlayerC/ATTYDSTDINTSCKRTGEPA/DBCPOESUCC%aDOT
NE
Drake Maye24/31321212117.8+0.39+15.357%9.4
CHI
Caleb Williams22/33308203116.7+0.40+6.751%8.7

Rushing

PlayerCARYDSTDYPCEPA/CARSUCC%
NE
Drake MayeQB42616.5+0.3250%
Rhamondre StevensonRB62203.7−0.3717%
Corey KinerRB41303.3−0.2725%
TreVeyon HendersonRB3903.0−0.2733%
CHI
D'Andre SwiftRB227813.5−0.0641%
Caleb WilliamsQB41904.8+0.0975%
Roschon JohnsonRB21306.5−0.110%

Receiving

PlayerTGTRECYDSTDTGT%YACEPA/TGTCATCH%aDOTY/TGT
NE · 30 team targets
Rhamondre StevensonRB5593116.7%66+1.74100%5.418.6
Hunter HenryTE7771023.3%34+0.77100%5.310.1
Eli RaridonTE4356113.3%31+0.2575%10.014.0
A.J. BrownWR6348020.0%0+0.2650%24.88.0
DeMario DouglasWR4323013.3%14+0.0775%5.85.8
Efton Chism IIIWR111603.3%13+1.00100%3.016.0
TreVeyon HendersonRB221406.7%170.00100%−1.57.0
Kyle WilliamsWR10003.3%0−1.480%6.00.0
CHI · 30 team targets
Luther Burden IIIWR44130113.3%92+3.19100%9.532.5
Colston LovelandTE12769140.0%18+0.2458%9.35.8
Rome OdunzeWR5469016.7%19+1.2680%12.613.8
Cole KmetTE3328010.0%10+0.60100%6.09.3
D'Andre SwiftRB4412013.3%22−0.60100%−2.53.0
Kalif RaymondWR20006.7%0−1.100%7.50.0

Player lines won’t always add up to team totals. TGT% is a share of the team targets above — the throws charged to a receiver — not of the pass attempts in Team stats, so the two counts can differ. Yards gained after a lateral belong to no receiver, and runs by receivers and kneel-downs don’t appear in the rushing table.