WEEK 6 · SUN OCT 18FINAL

Shaded = the better side of each row. Rows with no clear “better” (plays, drives, attempts, penalties, possession) aren’t shaded. Efficiency, What it cost them and Early vs late downs use the nflfastR/rbsdm play filter, so a team’s EPA/play here can differ from its season figure on the team pages; Team stats follows the official box-score conventions instead.

CHIEfficiencyATL

+0.01(76)EPA / play(plays)−0.22(55)
+0.18(45)↳ Passing−0.22(44)
−0.24(31)↳ Rushing−0.25(11)
49%Success rate35%
53%↳ Passing34%
42%↳ Rushing36%
26%1st down rate22%
29%↳ Passing25%
23%↳ Rushing9%
5(7%)Explosive plays(rate)6(11%)
3(7%)↳ Passing(20+ yd completion)4(9%)
2(6%)↳ Rushing(10+ yd run)2(18%)
0(TO +1, expl −1)Toxic differential(turnovers + explosives)0(TO −1, expl +1)

CHITeam statsATL

201st downs13
12↳ Passing 1st downs9
7↳ Rushing 1st downs1
1↳ 1st downs from penalties3
9-17↳ 3rd down efficiency3-12
0-0↳ 4th down efficiency0-3
73Total plays50
368Total yards257
14Total drives12
5.0Yards per play5.1
270Passing194
30/36↳ Comp/Att19/33
6.8↳ Yards per pass5.1
0↳ Interceptions thrown0
4-35↳ Sacks-yards lost5-31
98Rushing63
33↳ Rushing attempts12
3.0↳ Yards per rush5.3
4-5Red zone(made-att)3-3
12-133Penalties4-31
1Turnovers2
1↳ Fumbles lost2
0↳ Interceptions thrown0
0Defensive / special teams TDs0
40:08Possession19:52

Why the play counts differ. Efficiency counts every run and dropback the way nflfastR and rbsdm.com do, including sacks, scrambles, plays wiped out by penalties and 2-point tries, so CHI has 76 plays there and 73 in the official total above. Rushing attempts count kneel-downs and QB scrambles, while rush plays are the designed runs in that efficiency set, which is why CHI shows 33 attempts and 31 rush plays.

CHIWhat it cost themATL

−5.6EPA lost to turnovers−8.5
−5.6EPA lost to sacks−10.3
−12.7EPA lost to penalties−3.3

A strip-sack counts in both the sack row and the turnover row.

CHIEarly vs late downsATL

−0.11(57)Early downs(1st–2nd) EPA / play+0.03(37)
46%↳ Success rate35%
+0.37(19)Late downs(3rd–4th) EPA / play−0.97(16)
58%↳ Success rate25%

Passing

PlayerC/ATTYDSTDINTSCKRTGEPA/DBCPOESUCC%aDOT
CHI
Caleb Williams30/36305104111.2+0.25+15.356%3.9
ATL
Michael Penix Jr.19/33225305108.8−0.32−7.328%9.8

Rushing

PlayerCARYDSTDYPCEPA/CARSUCC%
CHI
Roschon JohnsonRB135113.9−0.2554%
D'Andre SwiftRB164422.8−0.1338%
Caleb WilliamsQB3401.3−0.880%
ATL
Bijan RobinsonRB96106.8−0.0544%
Brian RobinsonRB2100.5−1.140%
Michael Penix Jr.QB1101.0−0.720%

Receiving

PlayerTGTRECYDSTDTGT%YACEPA/TGTCATCH%aDOTY/TGT
CHI · 33 team targets
Luther Burden IIIWR8895024.2%49+0.39100%5.811.9
Colston LovelandTE7665121.2%34+0.6386%4.79.3
Rome OdunzeWR4339012.1%12+1.6675%9.59.8
D'Andre SwiftRB5426015.2%32+0.1280%0.25.2
Zavion ThomasWR332509.1%22+0.59100%1.08.3
Roschon JohnsonRB222206.1%16+1.21100%3.011.0
Kalif RaymondWR221806.1%21+0.08100%−1.59.0
Cole KmetTE22306.1%7−0.13100%−2.01.5
ATL · 33 team targets
Jahan DotsonWR5387115.2%21+1.3160%17.417.4
Drake LondonWR10462030.3%33−0.3340%14.36.2
Kyle PittsTE7560221.2%35+0.8871%5.68.6
Brian RobinsonRB22906.1%0−0.20100%4.54.5
Zachariah BranchWR22906.1%0−1.36100%4.54.5
Austin HooperTE11603.0%1+0.12100%5.06.0
Olamide ZaccheausWR400012.1%0−1.320%11.00.0
Bijan RobinsonRB22−806.1%3−1.36100%−5.5−4.0

Player lines won’t always add up to team totals. TGT% is a share of the team targets above — the throws charged to a receiver — not of the pass attempts in Team stats, so the two counts can differ. 12 of Caleb Williams’s 305 passing yards aren’t credited to a receiver above (yards after a lateral, or a catch by a lineman or quarterback), and runs by receivers and kneel-downs don’t appear in the rushing table.