
How the Atlanta Falcons rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | ATL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (21 of 266) | 7.9% | 13th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 42.9% | 24th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 241) | 6.6% | 19th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (15 of 91) | 16.5% | 28th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (35 of 218) | 16.1% | 11th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 43.7% | 8th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (22 of 222) | 9.9% | 19th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | ATL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (23 of 333) | 6.9% | 11th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 44.1% | 9th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (18 of 307) | 5.9% | 20th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 90) | 11.1% | 18th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (36 of 205) | 17.6% | 17th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.0% | 22nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (24 of 212) | 11.3% | 20th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 29th in EPA/play (-0.176) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | D.London | 62 | 39 | 624 | 1 | 28.8% | +0.38 | — |
| RB | Bi.Robinson | 33 | 25 | 189 | 1 | 15.3% | -0.29 | — |
| TE | K.Pitts | 32 | 22 | 197 | 4 | 14.9% | +0.06 | — |
| WR | J.Dotson | 30 | 14 | 337 | 2 | 14.0% | -0.18 | — |
| WR | O.Zaccheaus | 13 | 5 | 21 | 0 | 6.0% | -0.96 | — |
| WR | Z.Branch | 12 | 10 | 64 | 0 | 5.6% | -0.17 | — |
| TE | A.Hooper | 11 | 9 | 76 | 1 | 5.1% | +0.76 | — |
| TE | C.Woerner | 7 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 3.3% | -1.07 | — |
| RB | Br.Robinson | 6 | 5 | 30 | 0 | 2.8% | +0.07 | — |
| WR | C.Blair | 4 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1.9% | -0.61 | — |
| RB | K.Herbert | 2 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.39 | — |
| TE | N.Muse | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0.9% | -0.07 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 10th in EPA (-0.023), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bi.Robinson | 150 | 5.2 | -0.03 | 44.7% |
| Br.Robinson | 53 | 4.0 | +0.05 | 41.5% |
| K.Herbert | 6 | 3.5 | -0.26 | 33.3% |
| M.Penix | 3 | 1.3 | +1.00 | 66.7% |
| D.London | 2 | 2.0 | -1.75 | 50.0% |
| C.Woerner | 1 | 3.0 | +0.82 | 100.0% |
| Z.Branch | 1 | 8.0 | +0.46 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.80 1 car | 0.15 2 car | -0.57 2 car | 0.03 112 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.36 3 car |
| 2nd | 0.30 16 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.42 13 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.06 25 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.24 16 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.70 1 car |
| 3rd | -0.21 12 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.64 5 car(NFL: 0.14) | -0.93 4 car | — | -0.25 2 car |
| 4th | -0.67 4 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (62 carries). Best defended: LG (-0.368 EPA/carry).