WEEK 6 · MON OCT 19FINAL

Shaded = the better side of each row. Rows with no clear “better” (plays, drives, attempts, penalties, possession) aren’t shaded. Efficiency, What it cost them and Early vs late downs use the nflfastR/rbsdm play filter, so a team’s EPA/play here can differ from its season figure on the team pages; Team stats follows the official box-score conventions instead.

WASEfficiencySF

0.00(64)EPA / play(plays)+0.16(62)
+0.05(49)↳ Passing+0.07(35)
−0.18(15)↳ Rushing+0.27(27)
48%Success rate52%
49%↳ Passing40%
47%↳ Rushing67%
27%1st down rate32%
31%↳ Passing31%
13%↳ Rushing33%
4(6%)Explosive plays(rate)5(8%)
4(8%)↳ Passing(20+ yd completion)4(11%)
0(0%)↳ Rushing(10+ yd run)1(4%)
0(TO +1, expl −1)Toxic differential(turnovers + explosives)0(TO −1, expl +1)

WASTeam statsSF

191st downs20
13↳ Passing 1st downs9
2↳ Rushing 1st downs11
4↳ 1st downs from penalties0
3-12↳ 3rd down efficiency7-14
1-3↳ 4th down efficiency2-2
61Total plays60
314Total yards375
10Total drives9
5.1Yards per play6.3
261Passing249
29/40↳ Comp/Att21/29
5.9↳ Yards per pass8.0
0↳ Interceptions thrown0
4-39↳ Sacks-yards lost2-15
53Rushing126
17↳ Rushing attempts29
3.1↳ Yards per rush4.3
2-4Red zone(made-att)3-4
7-66Penalties11-88
0Turnovers1
0↳ Fumbles lost1
0↳ Interceptions thrown0
0Defensive / special teams TDs0
30:15Possession29:45

Why the play counts differ. Efficiency counts every run and dropback the way nflfastR and rbsdm.com do, including sacks, scrambles, plays wiped out by penalties and 2-point tries, so WAS has 64 plays there and 61 in the official total above. Rushing attempts count kneel-downs and QB scrambles, while rush plays are the designed runs in that efficiency set, which is why WAS shows 17 attempts and 15 rush plays.

WASWhat it cost themSF

0.0EPA lost to turnovers−4.4
−5.6EPA lost to sacks−2.8
−6.4EPA lost to penalties−13.9

A strip-sack counts in both the sack row and the turnover row.

WASEarly vs late downsSF

+0.11(47)Early downs(1st–2nd) EPA / play+0.06(45)
53%↳ Success rate49%
−0.31(17)Late downs(3rd–4th) EPA / play+0.41(17)
35%↳ Success rate59%

Passing

PlayerC/ATTYDSTDINTSCKRTGEPA/DBCPOESUCC%aDOT
WAS
Jayden Daniels29/40300204110.4+0.04+17.649%7.8
SF
Brock Purdy21/29264102111.9+0.11+7.241%8.7

Rushing

PlayerCARYDSTDYPCEPA/CARSUCC%
WAS
Rachaad WhiteRB72703.9−0.0457%
Jeremy McNicholsRB51302.6−0.3140%
Jayden DanielsQB31103.7−0.390%
Austin EkelerRB1303.0−0.270%
SF
Christian McCaffreyRB166424.0+0.3469%
Kaelon BlackRB83404.3+0.1363%
Brock PurdyQB52805.6+1.52100%

Receiving

PlayerTGTRECYDSTDTGT%YACEPA/TGTCATCH%aDOTY/TGT
WAS · 35 team targets
Chig OkonkwoTE7769020.0%34+0.39100%5.09.9
Treylon BurksWR6466017.1%10+0.0267%12.511.0
Antonio WilliamsWR4350011.4%13+1.0875%16.512.5
Stefon DiggsWR7644120.0%10+0.6186%5.66.3
Rachaad WhiteRB5430114.3%18+0.3480%1.46.0
Terry McLaurinWR112702.9%4+1.91100%23.027.0
Dyami BrownWR11602.9%2+0.26100%4.06.0
Austin EkelerRB22405.7%14−0.39100%−5.02.0
John BatesTE11402.9%3−0.34100%1.04.0
Luke McCaffreyWR10002.9%0−0.480%27.00.0
SF · 29 team targets
Mike EvansWR5394017.2%30+1.1460%19.818.8
George KittleTE8569127.6%19+0.1063%9.48.6
Christian McCaffreyRB10953034.5%46−0.6090%1.75.3
Jordan WatkinsWR112203.4%6+2.16100%16.022.0
Brandin CooksWR211306.9%7−0.4750%6.56.5
Kyle JuszczykRB211006.9%6−0.1150%16.05.0
Kaelon BlackRB11303.4%4−0.23100%−1.03.0

Player lines won’t always add up to team totals. TGT% is a share of the team targets above — the throws charged to a receiver — not of the pass attempts in Team stats, so the two counts can differ. Yards gained after a lateral belong to no receiver, and runs by receivers and kneel-downs don’t appear in the rushing table.