WEEK 7 · SUN OCT 25FINAL

Shaded = the better side of each row. Rows with no clear “better” (plays, drives, attempts, penalties, possession) aren’t shaded. Efficiency, What it cost them and Early vs late downs use the nflfastR/rbsdm play filter, so a team’s EPA/play here can differ from its season figure on the team pages; Team stats follows the official box-score conventions instead.

KCEfficiencySEA

−0.13(53)EPA / play(plays)+0.16(69)
−0.13(38)↳ Passing+0.51(30)
−0.13(15)↳ Rushing−0.12(39)
34%Success rate48%
39%↳ Passing57%
20%↳ Rushing41%
21%1st down rate35%
24%↳ Passing53%
13%↳ Rushing21%
0(0%)Explosive plays(rate)7(10%)
0(0%)↳ Passing(20+ yd completion)4(13%)
0(0%)↳ Rushing(10+ yd run)3(8%)
−7(TO 0, expl −7)Toxic differential(turnovers + explosives)+7(TO 0, expl +7)

KCTeam statsSEA

111st downs24
8↳ Passing 1st downs14
3↳ Rushing 1st downs10
0↳ 1st downs from penalties0
3-11↳ 3rd down efficiency11-16
2-3↳ 4th down efficiency1-1
50Total plays69
213Total yards410
8Total drives8
4.3Yards per play5.9
163Passing257
19/33↳ Comp/Att20/28
4.8↳ Yards per pass9.2
1↳ Interceptions thrown1
1-2↳ Sacks-yards lost0-0
50Rushing153
16↳ Rushing attempts41
3.1↳ Yards per rush3.7
0-0Red zone(made-att)0-3
2-15Penalties4-20
1Turnovers1
0↳ Fumbles lost0
1↳ Interceptions thrown1
0Defensive / special teams TDs0
24:09Possession35:51

Why the play counts differ. Efficiency counts every run and dropback the way nflfastR and rbsdm.com do, including sacks, scrambles, plays wiped out by penalties and 2-point tries, so KC has 53 plays there and 50 in the official total above. Rushing attempts count kneel-downs and QB scrambles, while rush plays are the designed runs in that efficiency set, which is why KC shows 16 attempts and 15 rush plays.

KCWhat it cost themSEA

−3.8EPA lost to turnovers−5.6
−1.7EPA lost to sacks0.0
−1.6EPA lost to penalties−3.2

A strip-sack counts in both the sack row and the turnover row.

KCEarly vs late downsSEA

−0.16(37)Early downs(1st–2nd) EPA / play−0.13(52)
32%↳ Success rate42%
−0.06(16)Late downs(3rd–4th) EPA / play+1.02(17)
38%↳ Success rate65%

Passing

PlayerC/ATTYDSTDINTSCKRTGEPA/DBCPOESUCC%aDOT
KC
Patrick Mahomes19/3316501158.3−0.12−9.842%4.7
SEA
Sam Darnold20/2825711096.9+0.51+4.057%5.3

Rushing

PlayerCARYDSTDYPCEPA/CARSUCC%
KC
Kenneth Walker IIIRB143602.6−0.0821%
Patrick MahomesQB21407.0+0.9450%
SEA
Emanuel WilsonRB2410014.2+0.0138%
Sam DarnoldQB21708.5+1.64100%
George HolaniRB51102.2−0.3540%
Velus Jones Jr.RB5801.6−0.6220%

Receiving

PlayerTGTRECYDSTDTGT%YACEPA/TGTCATCH%aDOTY/TGT
KC · 32 team targets
Travis KelceTE8444025.0%36−0.0250%6.65.5
Noah GrayTE334409.4%15+1.16100%9.714.7
Kenneth Walker IIIRB5421015.6%27−0.2880%−0.64.2
Cyrus AllenWR211806.3%10−0.1150%4.09.0
Emmett JohnsonRB321709.4%24−0.2267%−4.05.7
Xavier WorthyWR6311018.8%10−0.1350%10.81.8
Justin WatsonWR11703.1%4+0.82100%3.07.0
Andrew ArmstrongWR21306.3%5−0.4450%1.51.5
Jalen RoyalsWR20006.3%0−2.030%8.00.0
SEA · 27 team targets
Jaxon Smith-NjigbaWR129150144.4%60+1.0475%9.812.5
AJ BarnerTE5442018.5%41+0.3480%0.68.4
Cooper KuppWR222007.4%9+1.36100%5.510.0
Eric SaubertTE111703.7%12+1.15100%5.017.0
Emanuel WilsonRB111503.7%8+1.57100%7.015.0
George HolaniRB211207.4%17+0.6950%0.56.0
Rashid ShaheedWR321011.1%8−2.2667%−1.30.3
Tory HortonWR10003.7%0−1.520%14.00.0

Player lines won’t always add up to team totals. TGT% is a share of the team targets above — the throws charged to a receiver — not of the pass attempts in Team stats, so the two counts can differ. Yards gained after a lateral belong to no receiver, and runs by receivers and kneel-downs don’t appear in the rushing table.