
How the Los Angeles Rams rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | LA | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (23 of 341) | 6.7% | 22nd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 51.0% | 5th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (12 of 318) | 3.8% | 5th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (12 of 89) | 13.5% | 21st | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (19 of 200) | 9.5% | 1st | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 44.4% | 5th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (21 of 207) | 10.1% | 17th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | LA | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (18 of 308) | 5.8% | 8th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 44.8% | 11th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (12 of 270) | 4.4% | 27th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (8 of 85) | 9.4% | T-22nd | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (40 of 201) | 19.9% | 9th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 36.7% | 8th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (21 of 207) | 10.1% | 13th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 15th in EPA/play (+0.068) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | P.Nacua | 74 | 56 | 565 | 3 | 25.0% | +0.19 | — |
| WR | D.Adams | 49 | 30 | 480 | 4 | 16.6% | +0.45 | — |
| RB | K.Williams | 42 | 33 | 242 | 1 | 14.2% | -0.04 | — |
| TE | T.Higbee | 34 | 27 | 274 | 1 | 11.5% | +0.18 | — |
| WR | K.Mumpfield | 21 | 9 | 142 | 1 | 7.1% | -0.30 | — |
| TE | C.Parkinson | 19 | 14 | 103 | 1 | 6.4% | -0.03 | — |
| TE | D.Allen | 16 | 12 | 91 | 2 | 5.4% | +0.44 | — |
| RB | B.Corum | 15 | 10 | 99 | 1 | 5.1% | +0.27 | — |
| TE | T.Ferguson | 12 | 7 | 63 | 1 | 4.1% | -0.03 | — |
| WR | T.Atwell | 8 | 5 | 83 | 0 | 2.7% | +0.49 | — |
| WR | J.Whittington | 4 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 1.4% | -0.37 | — |
| RB | R.Rivers | 1 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 0.3% | +0.44 | — |
| WR | X.Smith | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.3% | -0.78 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 13th in EPA (-0.028), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.Williams | 112 | 4.9 | +0.00 | 42.0% |
| B.Corum | 75 | 5.2 | +0.14 | 52.0% |
| R.Rivers | 5 | 3.8 | -0.55 | 40.0% |
| P.Nacua | 5 | 4.2 | +0.13 | 60.0% |
| M.Stafford | 2 | 1.5 | -1.59 | 50.0% |
| D.Allen | 1 | 0.0 | -4.00 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 1.05 5 car(NFL: 0.09) | 0.51 2 car | — | -0.10 100 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.28 3 car |
| 2nd | -0.02 13 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.06 18 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.28 19 car(NFL: -0.08) | 0.11 9 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.36 4 car |
| 3rd | 0.33 14 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.06 3 car | 0.44 4 car | — | -0.75 1 car |
| 4th | -0.79 5 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (86 carries). Best defended: LT (-0.342 EPA/carry).