
How the San Francisco 49ers rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | SF | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 242) | 9.9% | 3rd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 53.7% | 2nd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (7 of 218) | 3.2% | 1st | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (8 of 69) | 11.6% | 16th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (24 of 169) | 14.2% | 3rd | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 51.1% | 1st | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (26 of 174) | 14.9% | 3rd | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | SF | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (14 of 285) | 4.9% | 4th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 44.6% | 10th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (15 of 263) | 5.7% | 23rd | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (6 of 72) | 8.3% | 27th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (26 of 165) | 15.8% | 25th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.4% | 24th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (5 of 177) | 2.8% | 1st | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 3rd in EPA/play (+0.244) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TE | G.Kittle | 46 | 34 | 425 | 5 | 22.4% | +0.35 | — |
| RB | C.McCaffrey | 42 | 34 | 251 | 0 | 20.5% | +0.03 | — |
| WR | M.Evans | 39 | 27 | 420 | 4 | 19.0% | +1.02 | — |
| WR | D.Samuel | 20 | 16 | 126 | 2 | 9.8% | +0.39 | — |
| RB | K.Juszczyk | 11 | 8 | 76 | 2 | 5.4% | +0.37 | — |
| WR | J.Cowing | 10 | 4 | 47 | 0 | 4.9% | -0.54 | — |
| WR | J.Watkins | 9 | 6 | 138 | 0 | 4.4% | +0.56 | — |
| WR | B.Cooks | 8 | 3 | 33 | 1 | 3.9% | -0.28 | — |
| WR | D.Robinson | 6 | 5 | 84 | 1 | 2.9% | +1.05 | — |
| RB | K.Black | 6 | 3 | 4 | 0 | 2.9% | -0.55 | — |
| TE | L.Farrell | 5 | 3 | 33 | 0 | 2.4% | +0.25 | — |
| WR | K.Hodge | 1 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0.5% | +1.04 | — |
| RB | J.James | 1 | 1 | 11 | 0 | 0.5% | +0.75 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 1st in EPA (+0.084), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C.McCaffrey | 84 | 4.6 | +0.14 | 53.6% |
| K.Black | 57 | 4.1 | -0.13 | 45.6% |
| B.Purdy | 12 | 1.8 | +0.18 | 75.0% |
| D.Samuel | 9 | 8.7 | -0.30 | 44.4% |
| J.James | 5 | 4.2 | -0.30 | 40.0% |
| J.Cowing | 2 | 6.0 | +0.59 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.36 4 car | -0.01 1 car | 0.22 3 car | -0.06 78 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.10 2 car |
| 2nd | -0.24 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.26 8 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.03 16 car(NFL: -0.08) | 0.07 15 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.56 1 car |
| 3rd | 0.21 16 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.36 2 car | — | 0.00 1 car | -0.04 2 car |
| 4th | 0.68 5 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (62 carries). Best defended: LG (-0.426 EPA/carry).