
How the Dallas Cowboys rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | DAL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (21 of 356) | 5.9% | 25th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 50.0% | 8th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (11 of 313) | 3.5% | 2nd | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (7 of 78) | 9.0% | 13th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (33 of 181) | 18.2% | 17th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 43.1% | 9th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (14 of 188) | 7.4% | 27th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | DAL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (27 of 320) | 8.4% | 23rd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 50.6% | 29th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (15 of 277) | 5.4% | 25th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (6 of 82) | 7.3% | 30th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (32 of 215) | 14.9% | 28th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 40.7% | 18th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (28 of 221) | 12.7% | 24th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 7th in EPA/play (+0.154) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | C.Lamb | 92 | 60 | 709 | 6 | 31.3% | +0.35 | — |
| WR | G.Pickens | 62 | 39 | 533 | 2 | 21.1% | +0.41 | — |
| WR | R.Flournoy | 44 | 30 | 342 | 2 | 15.0% | +0.36 | — |
| TE | J.Ferguson | 25 | 17 | 115 | 3 | 8.5% | -0.27 | — |
| RB | J.Williams | 24 | 20 | 104 | 1 | 8.2% | -0.02 | — |
| TE | B.Spann-Ford | 18 | 13 | 110 | 0 | 6.1% | +0.19 | — |
| WR | J.Mingo | 8 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 2.7% | -0.06 | — |
| RB | T.Goodson | 7 | 4 | 23 | 0 | 2.4% | -0.14 | — |
| WR | K.Turpin | 7 | 4 | 39 | 0 | 2.4% | +0.31 | — |
| RB | H.Luepke | 4 | 4 | 11 | 0 | 1.4% | -0.39 | — |
| TE | L.Schoonmaker | 3 | 3 | 30 | 0 | 1.0% | +0.71 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 9th in EPA (-0.008), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Williams | 134 | 3.9 | +0.01 | 44.8% |
| T.Goodson | 28 | 3.1 | -0.14 | 39.3% |
| E.Demercado | 5 | 3.0 | -0.23 | 20.0% |
| D.Prescott | 4 | 2.3 | +0.44 | 50.0% |
| H.Luepke | 4 | 4.0 | +0.04 | 50.0% |
| C.Lamb | 2 | -3.0 | -1.07 | 0.0% |
| K.Turpin | 2 | 5.0 | +0.65 | 50.0% |
| R.Flournoy | 1 | 3.0 | -0.20 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.02 6 car(NFL: 0.09) | -0.33 3 car | -0.01 2 car | -0.11 89 car(NFL: -0.09) | — |
| 2nd | 0.15 17 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.09 15 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.31 12 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.09 11 car(NFL: -0.25) | — |
| 3rd | 0.40 13 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.43 2 car | — | -0.18 4 car | 0.82 3 car |
| 4th | -0.73 4 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (43 carries). Best defended: LG (-0.242 EPA/carry).