
How the Denver Broncos rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | DEN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (19 of 295) | 6.4% | 24th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 40.3% | 29th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (10 of 260) | 3.8% | 6th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (5 of 89) | 5.6% | 5th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (27 of 180) | 15.0% | 5th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 37.6% | 20th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (14 of 189) | 7.4% | 28th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | DEN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (22 of 359) | 6.1% | 9th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 43.5% | 7th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 328) | 7.0% | 14th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 91) | 11.0% | 19th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (37 of 206) | 18.0% | 16th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 36.8% | 9th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (28 of 212) | 13.2% | 26th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 22nd in EPA/play (-0.024) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | J.Waddle | 51 | 29 | 315 | 2 | 22.7% | +0.04 | — |
| WR | C.Sutton | 37 | 20 | 221 | 1 | 16.4% | -0.14 | — |
| RB | R.Harvey | 28 | 25 | 217 | 1 | 12.4% | +0.22 | — |
| TE | E.Engram | 25 | 13 | 136 | 1 | 11.1% | -0.08 | — |
| WR | M.Mims | 14 | 9 | 92 | 0 | 6.2% | +0.01 | — |
| WR | P.Bryant | 12 | 9 | 133 | 1 | 5.3% | +0.94 | — |
| WR | T.Franklin | 11 | 6 | 69 | 0 | 4.9% | -0.31 | — |
| RB | J.Coleman | 10 | 9 | 97 | 0 | 4.4% | +0.44 | — |
| RB | J.Dobbins | 9 | 8 | 27 | 0 | 4.0% | -0.26 | — |
| RB | T.Badie | 7 | 6 | 67 | 0 | 3.1% | +0.40 | — |
| TE | N.Adkins | 7 | 6 | 44 | 3 | 3.1% | +1.23 | — |
| TE | A.Trautman | 7 | 4 | 40 | 0 | 3.1% | +0.17 | — |
| WR | L.Humphrey | 5 | 3 | 23 | 0 | 2.2% | +0.64 | — |
| RB | A.Prentice | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.77 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 17th in EPA (-0.057), running through the RG gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Dobbins | 94 | 3.3 | -0.19 | 28.7% |
| J.Coleman | 30 | 4.5 | +0.08 | 50.0% |
| R.Harvey | 24 | 3.6 | -0.03 | 45.8% |
| B.Nix | 14 | 2.1 | +0.17 | 50.0% |
| T.Badie | 6 | 3.7 | +0.63 | 66.7% |
| M.Mims | 4 | 6.3 | +0.11 | 50.0% |
| J.Waddle | 2 | 11.5 | +0.93 | 100.0% |
| T.Franklin | 1 | 5.0 | -0.16 | 0.0% |
| N.Adkins | 1 | 6.0 | +0.32 | 100.0% |
| P.Bryant | 1 | 16.0 | +0.99 | 100.0% |
| A.Prentice | 1 | 3.0 | -0.02 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.25 5 car(NFL: 0.09) | 0.10 3 car | 0.27 5 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.14 90 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.16 1 car |
| 2nd | 0.00 10 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.11 7 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.11 15 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.30 16 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.17 8 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | 0.06 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | — | — | -0.25 3 car | — |
| 4th | 2.01 1 car | 2.90 1 car | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (72 carries). Best defended: RG (-0.376 EPA/carry).