
How the Los Angeles Chargers rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | LAC | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (16 of 277) | 5.8% | 26th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 38.3% | 32nd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 236) | 9.7% | 28th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (16 of 83) | 19.3% | 32nd | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (34 of 172) | 19.8% | 21st | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 32.4% | 31st | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (18 of 179) | 10.1% | 18th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | LAC | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (18 of 231) | 7.8% | 18th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 46.3% | 16th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (12 of 208) | 5.8% | 22nd | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 84) | 11.9% | 13th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (25 of 194) | 12.9% | 32nd | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 40.7% | 17th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (21 of 199) | 10.6% | 17th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 32nd in EPA/play (-0.299) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | T.Harris | 28 | 18 | 256 | 0 | 13.7% | +0.30 | — |
| WR | Q.Johnston | 26 | 12 | 202 | 0 | 12.7% | +0.24 | — |
| TE | O.Gadsden | 26 | 17 | 155 | 1 | 12.7% | -0.34 | — |
| WR | L.McConkey | 24 | 17 | 286 | 1 | 11.8% | +0.39 | — |
| RB | K.Mitchell | 18 | 15 | 69 | 1 | 8.8% | +0.22 | — |
| TE | C.Kolar | 17 | 10 | 98 | 0 | 8.3% | -0.90 | — |
| RB | K.Vidal | 14 | 9 | 50 | 1 | 6.9% | -0.13 | — |
| RB | O.Hampton | 13 | 11 | 63 | 0 | 6.4% | +0.18 | — |
| WR | K.Lambert-Smith | 9 | 5 | 32 | 0 | 4.4% | -1.78 | — |
| TE | D.Njoku | 8 | 6 | 67 | 0 | 3.9% | -0.63 | — |
| WR | M.Valdes-Scantling | 5 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 2.5% | -1.71 | — |
| WR | T.Wease | 4 | 3 | 37 | 0 | 2.0% | +1.45 | — |
| RB | A.Ingold | 4 | 3 | 35 | 0 | 2.0% | +0.27 | — |
| WR | D.Davis | 3 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 1.5% | -1.86 | — |
| WR | B.Thompson | 3 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 1.5% | -0.28 | — |
| TE | H.Rucci | 1 | 1 | 7 | 1 | 0.5% | +1.73 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 30th in EPA (-0.203), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| O.Hampton | 89 | 3.5 | -0.29 | 31.5% |
| K.Mitchell | 39 | 3.7 | -0.19 | 33.3% |
| K.Vidal | 29 | 4.6 | -0.06 | 31.0% |
| J.Herbert | 9 | 5.1 | -0.04 | 55.6% |
| Q.Johnston | 2 | 1.5 | -0.44 | 50.0% |
| O.Gadsden | 1 | 2.0 | -0.05 | 0.0% |
| D.Davis | 1 | 4.0 | +0.75 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.57 1 car | 0.05 1 car | -0.40 6 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.17 89 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.05 3 car |
| 2nd | -0.06 9 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.06 8 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.02 13 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.79 15 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.53 9 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | -0.38 7 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.34 5 car(NFL: 0.14) | 0.70 2 car | -1.02 2 car | -0.55 1 car |
| 4th | -3.91 1 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (78 carries). Best defended: RG (-0.259 EPA/carry).