
How the Houston Texans rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | HOU | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (27 of 294) | 9.2% | 5th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 48.6% | 11th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (15 of 263) | 5.7% | 11th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (3 of 75) | 4.0% | 2nd | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (33 of 156) | 21.2% | 26th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 34.0% | 28th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (14 of 159) | 8.8% | 24th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | HOU | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (29 of 287) | 10.1% | 32nd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 41.5% | 3rd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (21 of 267) | 7.9% | 6th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (6 of 75) | 8.0% | 28th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (23 of 169) | 13.6% | 30th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.5% | 26th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (15 of 174) | 8.6% | 6th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 13th in EPA/play (+0.105) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TE | D.Schultz | 43 | 33 | 322 | 0 | 18.6% | +0.23 | — |
| WR | X.Hutchinson | 40 | 21 | 258 | 1 | 17.3% | -0.04 | — |
| WR | N.Collins | 35 | 24 | 329 | 3 | 15.2% | +0.57 | — |
| WR | J.Noel | 23 | 19 | 331 | 2 | 10.0% | +0.80 | — |
| WR | K.Boutte | 23 | 15 | 194 | 0 | 10.0% | +0.41 | — |
| RB | W.Marks | 17 | 14 | 94 | 0 | 7.4% | +0.04 | — |
| TE | F.Moreau | 14 | 11 | 72 | 3 | 6.1% | +0.38 | — |
| WR | J.Wayne | 12 | 4 | 65 | 0 | 5.2% | -0.30 | — |
| RB | D.Montgomery | 7 | 7 | 48 | 1 | 3.0% | +0.65 | — |
| TE | C.Stover | 3 | 3 | 17 | 0 | 1.3% | -0.23 | — |
| TE | B.Jordan | 2 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.15 | — |
| RB | J.Jordan | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.13 | — |
| WR | L.Bond | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.83 | — |
| WR | T.Dell | 1 | 1 | 43 | 0 | 0.4% | +2.66 | — |
| TE | M.Klein | 1 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 0.4% | +1.05 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 26th in EPA (-0.115), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| W.Marks | 77 | 3.5 | -0.18 | 33.8% |
| D.Montgomery | 52 | 2.7 | -0.35 | 25.0% |
| C.Stroud | 8 | 1.6 | +0.48 | 75.0% |
| J.Jordan | 6 | 7.2 | +0.19 | 33.3% |
| J.Noel | 4 | 6.5 | +0.40 | 50.0% |
| C.Stover | 3 | 1.7 | -0.02 | 66.7% |
| X.Hutchinson | 3 | 4.7 | +0.10 | 33.3% |
| N.Collins | 2 | 6.0 | +0.64 | 100.0% |
| T.Dell | 1 | 2.0 | -0.12 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.27 2 car | -0.24 1 car | 0.06 3 car | -0.11 76 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.50 1 car |
| 2nd | -0.03 8 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.03 10 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.10 13 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.38 15 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.58 4 car |
| 3rd | -0.28 17 car(NFL: 0.01) | — | — | — | -0.46 1 car |
| 4th | -0.48 5 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (59 carries). Best defended: LT (-0.530 EPA/carry).