
How the Las Vegas Raiders rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | LV | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (27 of 334) | 8.1% | 10th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 50.6% | 7th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (11 of 303) | 3.6% | 3rd | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (8 of 91) | 8.8% | 9th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (48 of 191) | 25.1% | 31st | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 32.1% | 32nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (12 of 196) | 6.1% | 32nd | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | LV | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 311) | 7.7% | 17th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 50.8% | 30th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (18 of 272) | 6.6% | 16th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (13 of 89) | 14.6% | 6th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (31 of 206) | 15.0% | 27th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.3% | 23rd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (32 of 215) | 14.9% | 31st | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 6th in EPA/play (+0.189) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TE | B.Bowers | 61 | 41 | 547 | 5 | 21.9% | +0.56 | — |
| WR | T.Tucker | 48 | 29 | 474 | 4 | 17.2% | +0.43 | — |
| RB | A.Jeanty | 48 | 37 | 376 | 3 | 17.2% | +0.15 | — |
| TE | M.Mayer | 43 | 36 | 351 | 1 | 15.4% | +0.26 | — |
| WR | J.Nailor | 24 | 12 | 113 | 1 | 8.6% | -0.02 | — |
| WR | C.White | 19 | 8 | 112 | 3 | 6.8% | +0.11 | — |
| WR | M.Benson | 9 | 2 | 12 | 0 | 3.2% | -0.81 | — |
| WR | J.Bech | 6 | 5 | 48 | 1 | 2.2% | -0.24 | — |
| RB | M.Washington | 6 | 3 | 11 | 0 | 2.2% | -0.46 | — |
| TE | I.Thomas | 5 | 5 | 60 | 1 | 1.8% | +1.54 | — |
| RB | D.Laube | 4 | 4 | 15 | 0 | 1.4% | -0.24 | — |
| WR | D.Young | 3 | 2 | 36 | 0 | 1.1% | +0.52 | — |
| RB | C.Heyward | 2 | 2 | 22 | 0 | 0.7% | +2.03 | — |
| WR | D.Thompkins | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.51 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 32nd in EPA (-0.251), running through the LE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.Jeanty | 108 | 3.1 | -0.31 | 31.5% |
| M.Washington | 65 | 4.3 | -0.11 | 30.8% |
| C.Heyward | 5 | -0.4 | +0.41 | 60.0% |
| K.Cousins | 5 | 0.8 | +0.20 | 80.0% |
| D.Laube | 5 | 1.8 | -0.03 | 20.0% |
| T.Tucker | 2 | -3.0 | -0.75 | 50.0% |
| M.Benson | 1 | -8.0 | -1.40 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | -0.22 3 car | -0.35 3 car | -0.30 2 car | -0.20 80 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.28 2 car |
| 2nd | 0.01 22 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.25 9 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.16 24 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.54 21 car(NFL: -0.25) | 0.29 3 car |
| 3rd | -0.05 9 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.21 4 car | 0.50 1 car | -0.93 2 car | -1.24 1 car |
| 4th | -0.26 5 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (69 carries).