
How the Carolina Panthers rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | CAR | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 319) | 7.5% | 15th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 43.3% | 23rd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 297) | 7.7% | 22nd | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (8 of 81) | 9.9% | 15th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (25 of 156) | 16.0% | 10th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 38.7% | 19th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (18 of 168) | 10.7% | 15th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | CAR | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (12 of 286) | 4.2% | 3rd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 47.2% | 22nd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (11 of 252) | 4.4% | 29th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 82) | 12.2% | 12th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (28 of 184) | 15.2% | 26th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 40.3% | 15th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (23 of 191) | 12.0% | 22nd | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 16th in EPA/play (+0.055) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | T.McMillan | 65 | 42 | 569 | 2 | 26.4% | +0.36 | — |
| WR | J.Coker | 44 | 27 | 363 | 3 | 17.9% | +0.19 | — |
| RB | C.Hubbard | 26 | 22 | 150 | 2 | 10.6% | +0.49 | — |
| TE | D.Waller | 25 | 15 | 209 | 3 | 10.2% | +0.34 | — |
| TE | T.Tremble | 24 | 17 | 155 | 2 | 9.8% | +0.18 | — |
| WR | J.Metchie | 20 | 12 | 114 | 1 | 8.1% | +0.19 | — |
| TE | M.Evans | 12 | 10 | 127 | 0 | 4.9% | +0.46 | — |
| WR | B.Tremayne | 11 | 7 | 126 | 0 | 4.5% | +0.43 | — |
| WR | X.Legette | 6 | 2 | 64 | 0 | 2.4% | +0.35 | — |
| WR | D.Moore | 4 | 1 | 27 | 0 | 1.6% | +0.14 | — |
| RB | J.Brooks | 3 | 2 | 43 | 0 | 1.2% | +0.02 | — |
| RB | T.Etienne | 2 | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0.8% | +0.58 | — |
| RB | A.Dillon | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0.8% | -0.73 | — |
| WR | Ji.Horn | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.38 | — |
| WR | J.Reed | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.79 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 18th in EPA (-0.058), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C.Hubbard | 118 | 4.6 | +0.07 | 46.6% |
| A.Dillon | 17 | 2.5 | -0.56 | 23.5% |
| J.Brooks | 9 | 3.3 | -0.27 | 22.2% |
| T.Etienne | 8 | 1.0 | -0.53 | 12.5% |
| A.Tyus | 3 | 7.7 | +0.46 | 33.3% |
| M.Evans | 1 | 1.0 | +0.40 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.62 1 car | — | 0.37 2 car | 0.00 77 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.10 3 car |
| 2nd | 0.09 12 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.03 4 car | -0.38 18 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.10 8 car(NFL: -0.25) | 0.06 4 car |
| 3rd | 0.22 14 car(NFL: 0.01) | -1.46 1 car | -0.25 4 car | — | -0.70 5 car(NFL: -0.20) |
| 4th | 0.55 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (53 carries). Best defended: LE (-0.568 EPA/carry).