
How the Pittsburgh Steelers rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | PIT | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 337) | 7.1% | 19th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 41.8% | 26th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 313) | 7.3% | 21st | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (8 of 90) | 8.9% | T-10th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (30 of 178) | 16.9% | 12th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 44.5% | 4th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (23 of 182) | 12.6% | 9th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | PIT | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (27 of 332) | 8.1% | 20th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 46.4% | 17th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (26 of 306) | 8.5% | 4th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (12 of 87) | 13.8% | 7th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (40 of 168) | 23.8% | 2nd | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 33.9% | 2nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (17 of 171) | 9.9% | 11th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 26th in EPA/play (-0.113) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | D.Metcalf | 64 | 33 | 378 | 1 | 23.9% | -0.03 | — |
| WR | G.Bernard | 42 | 32 | 284 | 1 | 15.7% | -0.02 | — |
| RB | J.Warren | 36 | 25 | 294 | 1 | 13.4% | -0.00 | — |
| TE | P.Freiermuth | 35 | 25 | 235 | 4 | 13.1% | +0.23 | — |
| TE | D.Washington | 28 | 19 | 254 | 3 | 10.4% | +0.30 | — |
| WR | R.Wilson | 25 | 14 | 188 | 2 | 9.3% | +0.25 | — |
| RB | R.Dowdle | 17 | 13 | 82 | 0 | 6.3% | -0.11 | — |
| WR | M.Pittman | 12 | 7 | 89 | 0 | 4.5% | +0.20 | — |
| WR | B.Skowronek | 4 | 3 | 32 | 1 | 1.5% | +0.43 | — |
| WR | B.Smith | 2 | 2 | 24 | 0 | 0.7% | +1.23 | — |
| WR | B.Johnson | 1 | 1 | 9 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.61 | — |
| RB | R.Nowakowski | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -1.61 | — |
| TE | R.Tonyan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.44 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 4th in EPA (+0.067), running through the M gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Warren | 119 | 5.9 | +0.13 | 47.9% |
| R.Dowdle | 46 | 3.8 | -0.07 | 32.6% |
| T.Homer | 5 | 3.0 | -0.02 | 40.0% |
| P.Freiermuth | 4 | 1.3 | +2.01 | 100.0% |
| L.Nichols | 2 | 3.0 | -0.22 | 50.0% |
| D.Metcalf | 1 | 11.0 | +1.14 | 100.0% |
| G.Bernard | 1 | 4.0 | -0.27 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.45 1 car | — | -0.11 3 car | 0.01 88 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.18 2 car |
| 2nd | 0.57 11 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.03 7 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.08 18 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.24 17 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.09 7 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | 0.48 12 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.44 5 car(NFL: 0.14) | -0.52 1 car | -1.09 1 car | 2.24 2 car |
| 4th | 1.89 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (50 carries). Best defended: RT (-0.370 EPA/carry).