
How the Baltimore Ravens rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | BAL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (20 of 285) | 7.0% | 21st | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 47.7% | 14th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (22 of 250) | 8.8% | 27th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (8 of 90) | 8.9% | T-10th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (41 of 204) | 20.1% | 24th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 41.2% | 13th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (30 of 211) | 14.2% | 7th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | BAL | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 319) | 7.5% | 14th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 46.7% | T-19th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (17 of 278) | 6.1% | 18th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (8 of 87) | 9.2% | 25th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (40 of 194) | 20.6% | 8th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 41.2% | 19th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (17 of 199) | 8.5% | 5th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 14th in EPA/play (+0.086) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | Z.Flowers | 58 | 40 | 608 | 3 | 25.9% | +0.44 | — |
| TE | M.Andrews | 41 | 29 | 218 | 1 | 18.3% | -0.06 | — |
| WR | R.Bateman | 29 | 19 | 288 | 1 | 12.9% | +0.61 | — |
| RB | J.Hill | 25 | 17 | 104 | 0 | 11.2% | -0.26 | — |
| RB | D.Henry | 14 | 12 | 75 | 1 | 6.3% | +0.15 | — |
| WR | J.Lane | 14 | 9 | 89 | 0 | 6.3% | +0.28 | — |
| TE | J.Cuevas | 13 | 10 | 134 | 1 | 5.8% | +0.68 | — |
| WR | D.Walker | 9 | 4 | 75 | 1 | 4.0% | +0.57 | — |
| WR | C.Moore | 6 | 3 | 63 | 1 | 2.7% | +0.39 | — |
| TE | M.Hibner | 6 | 5 | 70 | 1 | 2.7% | +1.02 | — |
| WR | L.Wester | 5 | 4 | 44 | 0 | 2.2% | +0.27 | — |
| TE | D.Smythe | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 0.9% | -0.37 | — |
| WR | E.Sarratt | 2 | 1 | 13 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.14 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 19th in EPA (-0.065), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| D.Henry | 158 | 4.0 | -0.12 | 38.6% |
| J.Hill | 24 | 6.5 | +0.16 | 41.7% |
| L.Jackson | 6 | 6.7 | +0.48 | 50.0% |
| R.Ali | 6 | 4.0 | -0.18 | 50.0% |
| T.Huntley | 5 | 5.4 | +0.09 | 80.0% |
| Z.Flowers | 3 | 11.3 | +0.70 | 66.7% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.16 2 car | 0.10 3 car | -0.79 7 car(NFL: 0.00) | 0.08 100 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.86 3 car |
| 2nd | -0.13 21 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.35 15 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.29 15 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.42 13 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.43 3 car |
| 3rd | -0.45 12 car(NFL: 0.01) | 1.03 2 car | -0.49 3 car | -0.71 1 car | — |
| 4th | -1.97 4 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the LT gap most (42 carries). Best defended: LG (-0.251 EPA/carry).