
How the Cincinnati Bengals rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | CIN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 303) | 7.9% | 11th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 54.5% | 1st | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (13 of 280) | 4.6% | 8th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (9 of 73) | 12.3% | 18th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (22 of 140) | 15.7% | 9th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 41.1% | 14th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (13 of 141) | 9.2% | 22nd | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | CIN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 300) | 8.0% | 19th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 49.7% | 26th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 265) | 8.7% | 3rd | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (11 of 75) | 14.7% | 5th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (39 of 154) | 25.3% | 1st | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 35.8% | 6th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (24 of 162) | 14.8% | 30th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 5th in EPA/play (+0.227) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | J.Chase | 61 | 43 | 492 | 6 | 23.4% | +0.46 | — |
| WR | T.Higgins | 61 | 43 | 726 | 4 | 23.4% | +0.87 | — |
| RB | C.Brown | 42 | 36 | 189 | 0 | 16.1% | -0.32 | — |
| TE | M.Gesicki | 24 | 17 | 241 | 6 | 9.2% | +0.79 | — |
| WR | D.Meyers | 23 | 16 | 175 | 0 | 8.8% | +0.12 | — |
| RB | S.Perine | 11 | 8 | 70 | 1 | 4.2% | +0.42 | — |
| TE | E.All | 9 | 8 | 56 | 0 | 3.4% | +0.34 | — |
| TE | D.Sample | 8 | 7 | 48 | 1 | 3.1% | +0.36 | — |
| WR | M.Tinsley | 8 | 4 | 56 | 0 | 3.1% | -0.45 | — |
| TE | T.Hudson | 7 | 7 | 33 | 1 | 2.7% | +0.29 | — |
| WR | A.Iosivas | 4 | 3 | 19 | 0 | 1.5% | -2.17 | — |
| WR | C.Young | 2 | 2 | 9 | 0 | 0.8% | -0.37 | — |
| TE | J.Endries | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0.4% | +1.37 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.63 2 car | -0.23 1 car | 0.81 2 car | -0.11 66 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.20 1 car |
| 2nd | -0.56 10 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.12 8 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.27 15 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.17 15 car(NFL: -0.25) | -1.00 2 car |
| 3rd | 0.16 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | — | -0.94 1 car | — | -0.42 2 car |
| 4th | — | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (34 carries). Best defended: LT (-0.383 EPA/carry).