
How the New Orleans Saints rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | NO | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (18 of 314) | 5.7% | 27th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 46.8% | 16th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (15 of 288) | 5.2% | 10th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (13 of 75) | 17.3% | 30th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (32 of 160) | 20.0% | 23rd | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 32.5% | 30th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (12 of 163) | 7.4% | 29th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | NO | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 275) | 8.7% | 25th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 49.5% | 25th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (18 of 248) | 7.3% | 12th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (9 of 79) | 11.4% | 15th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (24 of 178) | 13.5% | 31st | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 48.1% | 32nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (24 of 183) | 13.1% | 25th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 19th in EPA/play (+0.009) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | C.Olave | 71 | 49 | 636 | 2 | 27.0% | +0.53 | — |
| WR | D.Vele | 48 | 33 | 348 | 3 | 18.3% | +0.46 | — |
| TE | J.Johnson | 37 | 26 | 255 | 3 | 14.1% | +0.20 | — |
| RB | A.Kamara | 27 | 22 | 133 | 1 | 10.3% | -0.03 | — |
| WR | B.Lance | 22 | 9 | 78 | 1 | 8.4% | -0.55 | — |
| TE | N.Fant | 16 | 11 | 84 | 3 | 6.1% | -0.27 | — |
| RB | T.Etienne | 13 | 11 | 51 | 0 | 4.9% | -0.03 | — |
| RB | K.Miller | 13 | 9 | 37 | 0 | 4.9% | -0.30 | — |
| RB | C.Donaldson | 6 | 4 | 10 | 0 | 2.3% | -0.31 | — |
| TE | O.Delp | 4 | 4 | 20 | 0 | 1.5% | -0.00 | — |
| WR | B.Brown | 4 | 4 | 62 | 0 | 1.5% | +0.54 | — |
| WR | K.Austin | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.39 | — |
| TE | T.Welch | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.58 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 25th in EPA (-0.114), running through the M gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| K.Miller | 57 | 2.8 | -0.29 | 24.6% |
| A.Kamara | 41 | 3.0 | -0.14 | 26.8% |
| T.Etienne | 30 | 4.3 | -0.04 | 46.7% |
| C.Donaldson | 17 | 4.8 | -0.13 | 47.1% |
| T.Shough | 11 | 1.6 | +0.42 | 45.5% |
| B.Brown | 2 | -1.0 | -0.82 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | -0.05 1 car | -0.87 1 car | -0.03 5 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.29 74 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.21 2 car |
| 2nd | -0.15 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.63 9 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.00 12 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.11 18 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.01 2 car |
| 3rd | 0.22 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.97 3 car | — | — | — |
| 4th | 2.21 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (55 carries). Best defended: LT (-0.239 EPA/carry).