
How the Cleveland Browns rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | CLE | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (24 of 332) | 7.2% | 16th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 46.1% | 19th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (33 of 285) | 11.6% | 32nd | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (11 of 94) | 11.7% | 17th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (37 of 168) | 22.0% | 30th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 36.9% | 22nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (16 of 176) | 9.1% | 23rd | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | CLE | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (23 of 303) | 7.6% | 15th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 41.6% | 4th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (21 of 283) | 7.4% | 10th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 89) | 11.2% | 17th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (45 of 202) | 22.3% | 5th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 43.5% | 28th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (34 of 209) | 16.3% | 32nd | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 23rd in EPA/play (-0.059) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | D.Boston | 53 | 26 | 409 | 3 | 21.5% | +0.09 | — |
| TE | H.Fannin | 51 | 35 | 411 | 3 | 20.6% | +0.26 | — |
| WR | K.Concepcion | 49 | 33 | 352 | 0 | 19.8% | +0.21 | — |
| WR | J.Jeudy | 24 | 16 | 171 | 0 | 9.7% | -0.03 | — |
| RB | Q.Judkins | 23 | 21 | 134 | 0 | 9.3% | +0.17 | — |
| RB | R.Sanders | 12 | 11 | 74 | 0 | 4.9% | -0.07 | — |
| RB | D.Sampson | 11 | 9 | 94 | 0 | 4.5% | +0.39 | — |
| WR | I.Bond | 9 | 5 | 86 | 0 | 3.6% | +0.39 | — |
| RB | J.McLaughlin | 6 | 4 | 14 | 0 | 2.4% | -0.30 | — |
| TE | B.Whiteheart | 5 | 4 | 48 | 1 | 2.0% | +0.43 | — |
| WR | T.Wallace | 2 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0.8% | +0.05 | — |
| RB | M.Burton | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.8% | -0.66 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 24th in EPA (-0.112), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q.Judkins | 101 | 3.4 | -0.22 | 29.7% |
| D.Watson | 19 | 2.4 | -0.34 | 52.6% |
| J.McLaughlin | 11 | 6.5 | +0.24 | 54.5% |
| K.Concepcion | 9 | 3.8 | -0.36 | 33.3% |
| R.Sanders | 9 | 4.8 | -0.02 | 33.3% |
| A.Estime | 9 | 2.1 | -0.12 | 44.4% |
| D.Sampson | 7 | 7.4 | +0.23 | 71.4% |
| M.Burton | 1 | 2.0 | +2.10 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | -0.66 3 car | — | 0.69 4 car | -0.02 82 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.05 2 car |
| 2nd | -0.25 15 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.16 10 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.67 16 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.27 11 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.10 5 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | -0.53 11 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.91 3 car | -1.28 1 car | — | -0.47 1 car |
| 4th | -1.06 3 car | — | — | -4.14 1 car | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (54 carries). Best defended: RT (-0.194 EPA/carry).