
How the Buffalo Bills rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | BUF | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (29 of 264) | 11.0% | 1st | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 48.1% | 13th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (13 of 218) | 6.0% | 13th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (11 of 77) | 14.3% | 25th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (25 of 188) | 13.3% | 2nd | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 49.7% | 2nd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (34 of 195) | 17.4% | 1st | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | BUF | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (27 of 318) | 8.5% | 24th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 49.7% | 27th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (15 of 283) | 5.3% | 26th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (9 of 76) | 11.8% | 14th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (36 of 164) | 22.0% | 7th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.5% | 25th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (19 of 167) | 11.4% | 21st | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 4th in EPA/play (+0.228) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | K.Shakir | 38 | 27 | 344 | 1 | 19.7% | +0.40 | — |
| TE | D.Kincaid | 35 | 27 | 401 | 2 | 18.1% | +0.46 | — |
| WR | D.Moore | 27 | 16 | 260 | 2 | 14.0% | +0.30 | — |
| WR | K.Coleman | 27 | 20 | 287 | 3 | 14.0% | +0.74 | — |
| RB | J.Cook | 17 | 12 | 110 | 0 | 8.8% | +0.25 | — |
| RB | T.Johnson | 15 | 15 | 174 | 0 | 7.8% | +1.17 | — |
| TE | D.Knox | 12 | 9 | 42 | 1 | 6.2% | -0.04 | — |
| WR | J.Palmer | 12 | 4 | 117 | 2 | 6.2% | +0.50 | — |
| WR | S.Bell | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.6% | -0.86 | — |
| TE | J.Hawes | 3 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 1.6% | -2.00 | — |
| RB | R.Davis | 3 | 3 | 40 | 0 | 1.6% | +0.75 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 2nd in EPA (+0.083), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Cook | 138 | 5.1 | +0.05 | 50.7% |
| J.Allen | 26 | 2.8 | +0.21 | 73.1% |
| R.Davis | 11 | 3.8 | -0.06 | 45.5% |
| T.Johnson | 6 | 1.7 | -0.50 | 0.0% |
| D.Moore | 3 | 3.0 | -0.50 | 33.3% |
| F.Gore | 1 | 3.0 | -0.06 | 0.0% |
| D.Knox | 1 | 0.0 | -1.79 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.23 6 car(NFL: 0.09) | 0.53 3 car | 0.08 5 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.08 108 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.44 4 car |
| 2nd | 0.38 10 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.25 10 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.45 10 car(NFL: -0.08) | 0.05 10 car(NFL: -0.25) | 0.07 1 car |
| 3rd | -0.13 10 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.38 4 car | 1.15 1 car | -0.56 1 car | 1.10 1 car |
| 4th | 0.36 4 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (55 carries). Best defended: LT (-0.263 EPA/carry).