
How the Minnesota Vikings rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | MIN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (18 of 251) | 7.2% | 18th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 40.6% | 28th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (21 of 214) | 9.8% | 29th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (5 of 76) | 6.6% | 6th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (29 of 169) | 17.2% | 14th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 34.1% | 27th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (19 of 173) | 11.0% | 14th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | MIN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (13 of 245) | 5.3% | 6th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 37.1% | 1st | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (25 of 228) | 11.0% | 1st | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (12 of 75) | 16.0% | 4th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (32 of 170) | 18.8% | 12th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 34.4% | 3rd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (24 of 180) | 13.3% | 27th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 24th in EPA/play (-0.080) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | J.Jefferson | 40 | 28 | 335 | 4 | 22.1% | +0.52 | — |
| TE | T.Hockenson | 37 | 31 | 295 | 3 | 20.4% | +0.67 | — |
| WR | J.Addison | 33 | 16 | 249 | 1 | 18.2% | -0.28 | — |
| RB | A.Jones | 21 | 15 | 90 | 0 | 11.6% | -0.18 | — |
| WR | J.Jennings | 10 | 6 | 54 | 0 | 5.5% | -0.45 | — |
| TE | G.Bartholomew | 8 | 7 | 54 | 0 | 4.4% | +0.41 | — |
| WR | M.Price | 7 | 5 | 26 | 0 | 3.9% | -1.60 | — |
| WR | T.Felton | 7 | 3 | 41 | 0 | 3.9% | -0.11 | — |
| TE | J.Oliver | 5 | 3 | 46 | 0 | 2.8% | +0.32 | — |
| RB | D.Dallas | 4 | 4 | 34 | 0 | 2.2% | +0.22 | — |
| TE | B.Yurosek | 3 | 2 | 34 | 0 | 1.7% | +0.85 | — |
| RB | D.Claiborne | 2 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1.1% | -0.58 | — |
| RB | J.Mason | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% | -0.68 | — |
| WR | J.Jones | 1 | 1 | 32 | 0 | 0.6% | +2.08 | — |
| RB | M.Bredeson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.6% | -0.43 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 29th in EPA (-0.171), running through the RT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| A.Jones | 110 | 4.2 | -0.19 | 35.5% |
| J.Mason | 38 | 3.9 | -0.24 | 26.3% |
| D.Claiborne | 6 | 2.2 | -0.43 | 16.7% |
| K.Murray | 4 | 5.3 | +0.86 | 100.0% |
| D.Dallas | 4 | 3.5 | -0.30 | 25.0% |
| C.Wentz | 2 | 1.5 | +1.11 | 100.0% |
| J.Addison | 2 | 1.0 | -0.59 | 0.0% |
| M.Price | 1 | 2.0 | -0.49 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.56 1 car | 0.91 1 car | — | -0.09 87 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.10 3 car |
| 2nd | -0.12 9 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.13 8 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.16 14 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.45 27 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.49 5 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | -1.69 8 car(NFL: 0.01) | — | 0.86 1 car | — | — |
| 4th | 0.76 5 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the LT gap most (35 carries). Best defended: RT (-0.377 EPA/carry).