
How the Detroit Lions rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | DET | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (22 of 278) | 7.9% | 12th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 51.4% | 4th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 264) | 6.1% | 14th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (4 of 74) | 5.4% | T-3rd | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (39 of 192) | 20.3% | 25th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 46.8% | 3rd | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (31 of 201) | 15.4% | 2nd | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | DET | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (32 of 342) | 9.4% | 30th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 50.0% | 28th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (24 of 311) | 7.7% | 8th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (7 of 75) | 9.3% | 24th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (25 of 145) | 17.2% | 18th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 37.2% | 10th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (21 of 148) | 14.2% | 28th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 2nd in EPA/play (+0.247) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | A.St. Brown | 76 | 53 | 571 | 5 | 31.1% | +0.31 | — |
| RB | J.Gibbs | 44 | 34 | 276 | 2 | 18.0% | +0.04 | — |
| WR | J.Williams | 44 | 27 | 437 | 5 | 18.0% | +0.54 | — |
| TE | S.LaPorta | 44 | 31 | 367 | 3 | 18.0% | +0.74 | — |
| WR | I.TeSlaa | 21 | 10 | 197 | 0 | 8.6% | +0.37 | — |
| TE | B.Wright | 6 | 5 | 31 | 0 | 2.5% | +0.17 | — |
| RB | S.Vaki | 6 | 5 | 57 | 0 | 2.5% | +0.57 | — |
| TE | T.Conklin | 2 | 2 | 11 | 0 | 0.8% | -0.12 | — |
| TE | J.Meeks | 1 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.58 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 21st in EPA (-0.085), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Gibbs | 157 | 4.9 | -0.02 | 49.0% |
| S.Vaki | 27 | 4.5 | -0.10 | 40.7% |
| A.St. Brown | 2 | 4.5 | +0.56 | 50.0% |
| J.Goff | 2 | 1.5 | +1.44 | 100.0% |
| S.LaPorta | 1 | 2.0 | +0.16 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.57 2 car | 0.24 2 car | -0.24 1 car | 0.01 90 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.13 3 car |
| 2nd | 0.15 22 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.17 16 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.33 8 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.50 23 car(NFL: -0.25) | 0.49 7 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | -0.50 8 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.94 1 car | 1.25 4 car | 2.02 1 car | -1.78 1 car |
| 4th | -1.61 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (54 carries). Best defended: LE (-0.248 EPA/carry).