
How the Green Bay Packers rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | GB | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (33 of 351) | 9.4% | 4th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 43.3% | 22nd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (14 of 326) | 4.3% | 7th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (11 of 89) | 12.4% | 19th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (35 of 162) | 21.6% | 27th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 33.3% | 29th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (11 of 168) | 6.5% | 31st | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | GB | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (14 of 344) | 4.1% | 2nd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 45.3% | 13th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (22 of 306) | 7.2% | 13th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (15 of 90) | 16.7% | T-1st | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (46 of 205) | 22.4% | 4th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 42.8% | 27th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (18 of 208) | 8.7% | 7th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 11th in EPA/play (+0.124) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | M.Golden | 82 | 43 | 619 | 4 | 27.2% | +0.08 | — |
| WR | C.Watson | 66 | 42 | 708 | 6 | 21.9% | +0.46 | — |
| TE | T.Kraft | 49 | 35 | 350 | 3 | 16.2% | +0.44 | — |
| RB | M.Lloyd | 17 | 13 | 74 | 1 | 5.6% | -0.01 | — |
| WR | S.Moore | 14 | 7 | 35 | 0 | 4.6% | -0.29 | — |
| RB | J.Jacobs | 13 | 11 | 68 | 2 | 4.3% | +0.21 | — |
| RB | P.Strong | 10 | 8 | 50 | 0 | 3.3% | +0.25 | — |
| WR | B.Melton | 10 | 5 | 34 | 0 | 3.3% | -0.40 | — |
| WR | S.Williams | 9 | 8 | 84 | 0 | 3.0% | +0.90 | — |
| TE | J.Smith | 8 | 6 | 94 | 0 | 2.6% | +0.43 | — |
| WR | J.Reed | 8 | 4 | 24 | 0 | 2.6% | -0.16 | — |
| WR | J.Sturdivant | 5 | 4 | 38 | 0 | 1.7% | +0.69 | — |
| RB | C.Brooks | 5 | 3 | 24 | 0 | 1.7% | +0.10 | — |
| RB | K.Johnson | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1.0% | -0.16 | — |
| TE | M.Redman | 3 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 1.0% | +0.30 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 31st in EPA (-0.247), running through the RE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| M.Lloyd | 57 | 2.6 | -0.35 | 31.6% |
| J.Jacobs | 32 | 2.3 | -0.15 | 37.5% |
| K.Johnson | 28 | 3.7 | -0.46 | 28.6% |
| P.Strong | 17 | 2.2 | -0.16 | 35.3% |
| C.Brooks | 15 | 4.7 | -0.06 | 33.3% |
| S.Williams | 5 | 6.2 | +0.03 | 40.0% |
| J.Love | 4 | 4.5 | -0.21 | 50.0% |
| T.Kraft | 2 | 2.5 | +1.20 | 100.0% |
| M.Golden | 1 | 6.0 | +0.23 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.28 2 car | -1.71 3 car | 0.09 7 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.38 83 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.23 4 car |
| 2nd | -0.31 5 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.22 10 car(NFL: -0.00) | 0.30 16 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.21 13 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.51 3 car |
| 3rd | 0.34 8 car(NFL: 0.01) | -1.79 1 car | 2.22 1 car | -0.96 1 car | -0.74 2 car |
| 4th | -0.29 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (44 carries).