
How the Washington Commanders rank among all 32 teams, through 7 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | WAS | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (21 of 292) | 7.2% | 17th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 42.8% | 25th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 247) | 6.5% | 17th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (3 of 80) | 3.8% | 1st | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (31 of 161) | 19.3% | 20th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 38.8% | 18th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (20 of 165) | 12.1% | 12th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | WAS | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (23 of 301) | 7.6% | 16th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 47.5% | 23rd | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 269) | 5.9% | 19th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (10 of 80) | 12.5% | T-10th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (29 of 155) | 18.7% | 13th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 44.6% | 31st | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (13 of 157) | 8.3% | 4th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 20th in EPA/play (-0.009) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | S.Diggs | 44 | 27 | 252 | 5 | 20.6% | +0.23 | — |
| WR | A.Williams | 33 | 23 | 259 | 1 | 15.4% | +0.31 | — |
| WR | T.McLaurin | 27 | 15 | 230 | 1 | 12.6% | +0.48 | — |
| TE | C.Okonkwo | 24 | 17 | 182 | 0 | 11.2% | +0.06 | — |
| WR | T.Burks | 22 | 12 | 233 | 2 | 10.3% | +0.32 | — |
| RB | R.White | 18 | 16 | 88 | 2 | 8.4% | +0.10 | — |
| WR | D.Brown | 16 | 9 | 94 | 0 | 7.5% | -0.23 | — |
| RB | J.Croskey-Merritt | 7 | 5 | 40 | 0 | 3.3% | -0.20 | — |
| TE | J.Bates | 6 | 5 | 27 | 0 | 2.8% | -0.16 | — |
| RB | A.Ekeler | 5 | 4 | 30 | 0 | 2.3% | +0.31 | — |
| TE | C.Yankoff | 4 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 1.9% | -0.37 | — |
| WR | J.Lane | 2 | 2 | 25 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.41 | — |
| TE | B.Sinnott | 2 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0.9% | +0.03 | — |
| RB | J.McNichols | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.5% | +0.34 | — |
| WR | V.Jefferson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5% | -0.73 | — |
| WR | L.McCaffrey | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5% | -0.48 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 11th in EPA (-0.024), running through the LE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Croskey-Merritt | 67 | 3.6 | -0.10 | 35.8% |
| R.White | 47 | 4.3 | -0.03 | 42.6% |
| A.Ekeler | 16 | 4.2 | -0.11 | 31.3% |
| K.Allen | 12 | 3.4 | -0.32 | 50.0% |
| J.McNichols | 10 | 3.4 | -0.16 | 50.0% |
| J.Daniels | 3 | 1.0 | -0.48 | 0.0% |
| M.Mariota | 2 | 22.0 | +1.77 | 100.0% |
| C.Reynolds | 2 | 2.0 | -1.52 | 0.0% |
| A.Kaliakmanis | 1 | -1.0 | -0.86 | 0.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.65 1 car | 0.12 3 car | -0.33 2 car | -0.06 92 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.34 2 car |
| 2nd | 0.04 11 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.31 7 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.35 9 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.23 13 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.70 3 car |
| 3rd | 0.16 8 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.70 3 car | -0.74 2 car | 0.34 2 car | -0.13 1 car |
| 4th | -0.66 2 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (44 carries). Best defended: LE (-0.325 EPA/carry).