
How the Tennessee Titans rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | TEN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (16 of 298) | 5.4% | 29th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 43.6% | 21st | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (13 of 261) | 5.0% | 9th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (12 of 83) | 14.5% | 26th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (29 of 171) | 17.0% | 13th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 39.2% | 17th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (17 of 176) | 9.7% | 20th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | TEN | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (30 of 320) | 9.4% | 31st | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 51.6% | 31st | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (20 of 292) | 6.8% | 15th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (11 of 88) | 12.5% | T-10th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (40 of 218) | 18.3% | 15th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 39.1% | 13th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (24 of 235) | 10.2% | 14th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 27th in EPA/play (-0.130) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | C.Tate | 51 | 34 | 413 | 1 | 21.8% | +0.20 | — |
| WR | W.Robinson | 50 | 35 | 262 | 3 | 21.4% | -0.01 | — |
| TE | G.Helm | 26 | 17 | 160 | 0 | 11.1% | +0.07 | — |
| WR | E.Ayomanor | 26 | 13 | 211 | 1 | 11.1% | +0.22 | — |
| RB | T.Pollard | 21 | 14 | 70 | 0 | 9.0% | -0.76 | — |
| RB | T.Spears | 17 | 15 | 75 | 0 | 7.3% | -0.18 | — |
| TE | D.Bellinger | 15 | 9 | 70 | 0 | 6.4% | -0.23 | — |
| WR | C.Ridley | 13 | 6 | 91 | 0 | 5.6% | +0.07 | — |
| WR | C.Dike | 13 | 11 | 124 | 1 | 5.6% | +0.25 | — |
| TE | K.Granson | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.75 | — |
| RB | M.Carter | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.96 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 14th in EPA (-0.048), running through the LE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T.Pollard | 133 | 4.5 | -0.06 | 41.4% |
| T.Spears | 18 | 3.7 | -0.35 | 33.3% |
| C.Ward | 8 | 3.5 | +0.46 | 62.5% |
| N.Singleton | 7 | 1.7 | -0.37 | 14.3% |
| M.Carter | 3 | 2.3 | -0.30 | 0.0% |
| W.Robinson | 1 | 1.0 | -0.39 | 0.0% |
| K.Mullings | 1 | 3.0 | +0.54 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.61 1 car | 0.24 1 car | -0.01 2 car | -0.09 85 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.79 1 car |
| 2nd | 0.08 13 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.32 7 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.06 17 car(NFL: -0.08) | -0.10 20 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.47 5 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | 0.14 9 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.01 3 car | -0.84 1 car | — | 1.22 3 car |
| 4th | -1.44 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (52 carries). Best defended: RT (-0.335 EPA/carry).