
How the Indianapolis Colts rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | IND | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (17 of 311) | 5.5% | 28th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 41.5% | 27th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 293) | 7.8% | 23rd | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (15 of 89) | 16.9% | 29th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (39 of 211) | 18.5% | 18th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 43.1% | 10th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (27 of 216) | 12.5% | T-10th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | IND | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (23 of 276) | 8.3% | 22nd | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 43.5% | 8th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 246) | 6.5% | 17th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (4 of 87) | 4.6% | 31st | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (27 of 194) | 13.9% | 29th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 41.5% | 20th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (22 of 200) | 11.0% | 18th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 30th in EPA/play (-0.215) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | J.Downs | 51 | 30 | 330 | 1 | 20.0% | +0.29 | — |
| WR | K.Allen | 50 | 36 | 325 | 1 | 19.6% | +0.22 | — |
| TE | T.Warren | 46 | 34 | 231 | 2 | 18.0% | -0.25 | — |
| RB | J.Taylor | 31 | 21 | 202 | 0 | 12.2% | -0.10 | — |
| WR | L.Treadwell | 28 | 16 | 215 | 0 | 11.0% | +0.09 | — |
| TE | W.Mallory | 9 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 3.5% | -1.28 | — |
| WR | D.Burks | 8 | 5 | 60 | 0 | 3.1% | +0.29 | — |
| WR | A.Pierce | 7 | 5 | 72 | 0 | 2.7% | +0.37 | — |
| WR | A.Dulin | 7 | 3 | 29 | 0 | 2.7% | -0.80 | — |
| TE | M.Alie-Cox | 6 | 4 | 31 | 1 | 2.4% | +0.23 | — |
| TE | A.Ogletree | 5 | 3 | 16 | 0 | 2.0% | -0.11 | — |
| RB | S.McGowan | 5 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 2.0% | -0.58 | — |
| WR | N.Westbrook-Ikhine | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.4% | -0.48 | — |
| TE | P.Brown | 1 | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0.4% | +0.85 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 7th in EPA (+0.016), running through the LT gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| J.Taylor | 146 | 4.2 | -0.02 | 40.4% |
| S.McGowan | 37 | 4.4 | -0.00 | 37.8% |
| D.Jones | 12 | 1.9 | +0.67 | 83.3% |
| D.Giddens | 6 | 7.2 | +0.04 | 66.7% |
| T.Warren | 3 | 2.0 | +1.27 | 100.0% |
| D.Burks | 3 | 7.0 | +0.30 | 66.7% |
| A.Dulin | 1 | 3.0 | -0.36 | 0.0% |
| J.Downs | 1 | 7.0 | +0.76 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | -0.17 2 car | -0.48 2 car | 0.11 6 car(NFL: 0.00) | -0.12 111 car(NFL: -0.09) | -0.33 1 car |
| 2nd | -0.05 12 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.16 17 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.00 20 car(NFL: -0.08) | 0.06 6 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.93 1 car |
| 3rd | 0.03 20 car(NFL: 0.01) | 0.80 3 car | — | 0.20 1 car | -0.46 2 car |
| 4th | 2.18 7 car(NFL: 0.03) | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (46 carries). Best defended: RG (-0.258 EPA/carry).