
How the Tampa Bay Buccaneers rank among all 32 teams, through 8 games.
Compare all teams on Team Stats →What the offense did
| Stat | TB | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (13 of 276) | 4.7% | 30th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 38.8% | 30th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (23 of 231) | 10.0% | 30th | 6.5% |
| Turnover rateTurnovers ÷ drives (12 of 91) | 13.2% | 20th | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (36 of 234) | 15.4% | 6th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 43.8% | 7th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (35 of 240) | 14.6% | 6th | 10.9% |
What opponents did against this defense
| Stat | TB | Rank | NFL avg |
|---|---|---|---|
| Explosive passCompletions of 20+ yards ÷ pass plays (17 of 309) | 5.5% | 7th | 7.3% |
| Pass successPass plays with EPA above zero | 42.7% | 5th | 46.2% |
| Sack rateSacks ÷ (pass attempts + sacks) (16 of 286) | 5.6% | 24th | 6.5% |
| Takeaway rateOpponent turnovers ÷ opponent drives (15 of 91) | 16.5% | 3rd | 11.2% |
| Stuff rateRuns for no gain or a loss ÷ designed runs (36 of 163) | 22.1% | 6th | 18.1% |
| Run successDesigned runs with EPA above zero | 35.1% | 5th | 40.0% |
| Explosive runRuns of 10+ yards ÷ designed runs incl. penalty-wiped runs and two-point tries (16 of 171) | 9.4% | 9th | 10.9% |
Each spoke shows the team’s rank among the 32 teams that have played: 1st sits on the outer ring, last on the inner ring, and the dashed ring is the middle of the league. Farther out is always better.
On offense a lower sack rate, stuff rate and turnover rate ranks higher. On defense it is the reverse: more sacks, stuffs and takeaways rank higher, and lower explosive and success rates allowed rank higher.
Every rate adds up the team’s box scores for the season. A pass play is any dropback, including sacks and scrambles. QB scrambles of 10+ yards count as explosive runs but not as designed runs, so a team with long scrambles can run high on Explosive run.
Stuff rate leaves out kneel-downs, two-point tries and runs wiped out by a penalty; Run success and Explosive run keep two-point tries and penalty-wiped runs, as the Team Stats page does.
The passing offense ranks 31st in EPA/play (-0.234) through Week 8.
| Pos | Name | Tgt | Rec | Yards | TD | Tgt Share | EPA/Tgt | YPRR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WR | E.Egbuka | 49 | 28 | 240 | 2 | 24.4% | -0.26 | — |
| WR | C.Godwin | 35 | 27 | 243 | 0 | 17.4% | +0.19 | — |
| TE | C.Otton | 30 | 19 | 186 | 0 | 14.9% | +0.16 | — |
| WR | T.Hurst | 24 | 11 | 168 | 1 | 11.9% | -0.01 | — |
| RB | B.Irving | 23 | 18 | 78 | 1 | 11.4% | -0.17 | — |
| RB | K.Gainwell | 18 | 12 | 61 | 1 | 9.0% | -0.35 | — |
| WR | T.Johnson | 15 | 9 | 178 | 1 | 7.5% | +0.73 | — |
| TE | P.Durham | 2 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1.0% | -0.45 | — |
| WR | K.Johnson | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1.0% | -2.07 | — |
| TE | B.Sharp | 1 | 1 | 21 | 0 | 0.5% | +1.42 | — |
| WR | J.McMillan | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.5% | -1.64 | — |
YPRR shows “—” for 2026: nflverse hasn’t published full 2026 participation data (who was on the field for each play).
The rush offense ranks 6th in EPA (+0.022), running through the LE gap most effectively through Week 8.
| Name | Carries | Yds/Carry | EPA/Carry | Success% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| B.Irving | 145 | 4.9 | +0.04 | 42.8% |
| K.Gainwell | 58 | 5.0 | +0.01 | 46.6% |
| S.Tucker | 15 | 5.3 | -0.30 | 46.7% |
| C.Godwin | 3 | 6.0 | +0.02 | 33.3% |
| B.Mayfield | 3 | 3.7 | +0.39 | 66.7% |
| T.Johnson | 3 | 6.7 | +0.42 | 66.7% |
| E.Egbuka | 2 | 5.5 | +0.19 | 50.0% |
| J.Daniels | 1 | 9.0 | +1.14 | 100.0% |
| Down | 1-2 yds | 3-4 yds | 5-7 yds | 8-10 yds | 11+ yds |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1st | 0.59 2 car | 0.42 2 car | 0.27 3 car | 0.01 114 car(NFL: -0.09) | 0.59 6 car(NFL: -0.04) |
| 2nd | 0.97 6 car(NFL: 0.01) | -0.04 13 car(NFL: -0.00) | -0.07 33 car(NFL: -0.08) | 0.06 18 car(NFL: -0.25) | -0.21 7 car(NFL: -0.24) |
| 3rd | -0.01 19 car(NFL: 0.01) | 1.22 1 car | -1.18 1 car | -1.19 3 car | -0.99 3 car |
| 4th | -1.76 3 car | — | — | — | — |
Opponents target the M gap most (53 carries). Best defended: LE (-0.701 EPA/carry).